Portal:Botanists

From WikiName
Jump to: navigation, search

Endemic birds, animals and plants are those which have evolved into a distinct form which is restricted in its distribution to a particular locality. Genetic isolation, such as that found on islands, is often a factor which contributes to a high degree of endemism. Two plants are endemic to the California Channel Islands at the genus level (Munzothmanus and Lyonothamnus). About 45 plants are endemic at the species level.


BOTANISTS, both professional and avocational, and naturalists interested in botany, who have historically collected plant specimens on the California Channel Islands are listed both by island (chronologically) and by collector (alphabetically):



ALPHABETICAL LIST OF BOTANICAL COLLECTORS:

ABRAMS, Le Roy (pic)

ACKLEY, May N. (pic)

AXELROD, Daniel Isaac (pic)

BABCOCK, Ernest Brown (pic)

BAKER, Charles Fuller (pic)

BAKER, Marcus (pic) (with Dall)

BARNES, C. W.

BARNHART, John Hendley

BARTHOLOMEW, Elam (pic)

BECKWITH, Florence

BETHEL, Ellsworth (pic)

BILDERBACK, Norman E. (pic)

BISHOP, Dr. [SCat in 1896, Erythea 7:142]

BLAKE, Anson (pic)

BLAKE, Sidney Fay (pic)

BLAKLEY, Elwood Robert “Jim”

BLANKENSHIP, Joseph W.

BLOCHMAN, Ida Mae Twitchell

BOND, Richard M.

BOUGHTON, Fred S.

BRANDEGEE, Townshend Stith & Katherine

BRYAN, William A. & Mrs.

CANBY, Alfred

CANTERBURY, Robert Harold

CARLSON, John Ingomar

CHANEY, Ralph Works (pic)

CHASE, Mary Agnes (Merrill)

CLOKEY, Ira Waddell (pic)

COCKERELL, Theodore Dru Alison (pic)

COOK, Isaac Newton (pic)

COOPER, James Graham (pic)

DAVIDSON, Anstruther (pic)

DAWSON, E. Yale (pic)

DEARING, H. & M.

DICKINSON, W. R.

DUNKLE, Meryl Byron (pic) : ALL EIGHT

DUNN, Ada Nesta

EASTWOOD, Alice (pic)

EISEN, Gustav (pic)

ELLISON, Lincoln

ELMORE, Francis H. [all but SNI]

EVERMANN, Barton Warren (pic) : ALL EIGHT

EWAN, Joseph Andorfer (pic) = DUNN, Ada Nesta

FISHER, George Lewis

FLEMING, Guy L. (pic)

FORD, Henry Chapman (pic)

FOSBERG, Francis Raymond

FRANCESCHI, Francesco

FRANK, Mrs.

FRITCHEY, John Quincy Adams

GAMBEL, William

GANO, Peter (pic)

GENTRY, Howard Scott

GIDDINGS, June

GOODYEAR, Watson Andrews

GRANT, Adele Lewis

GRANT, George Bernard

GRAY, Asa (pic)

GREENE, Edward Lee

GRINNELL, Joseph (pic)

HALL, Harvey Monroe

HARFORD, William George Washington (pic)

HARRIS, B.

HARTWELL, R.

HASSE, Hermann Edward (pic)

HAZARD, Barclay

HELLER, Amos Arthur

HEMPHILL, Henry

HOFFMANN, Eleanor

HOFFMANN, Ralph (pic)

HOLLENBERG, George Jacob

HOUSE, Edgar Lewis & GRUMBLES, Kenneth Derrick

HOWELL, John Thomas

JEPSON, Willis Linn

JOHNSTONE, G. R.

JONES, Marcus Eugene

JUNAK, Steve (b. 1949) (pic) ALL EIGHT

KANAKOFF, George P. (pic) ALL EIGHT

KEECH, H. J.

KELLOGG, Albert (pic)

KENNEDY, Patrick Beveridge (pic)

KNOCHE, Herman

KNOPF, Ezra Charles

KUHN, R.

LYON, William Scrugham

MACBRIDE, James Francis (with Payson)

MASON, Herbert Louis

MCCLATCHIE, Alfred James

MCCLATCHIE, Miss Anna Morrison

MCGREGOR, Ernest Alexander

MEARNS, Edgar Alexander (pic)

MERRITT, Miss Alice Jane

MILLER, Charles E. & Mrs.

MILLER, Gerrit S. Jr.

MILLSPAUGH, Charles Frederick

MORAN, Reid V. : ALL EIGHT

MOXLEY, George Loucks

MULLER, Cornelius Herman

MUNZ, Philip Alexander

MURBARGER, Nell

NEVIN, Rev. Joseph Cook

NORRIS, Robert Stewart

NUTTALL, Lawrence William

ORR, Phil Cummings (pic)

PALMER, Edward (pic)

PARISH, Samuel Bonsall

PARRY, Charles Christopher (pic)

PAYNE, Theodore (pic)

PAYSON, Edwin Blake (w/ McBride)

PEARSON, Oliver Payne

PEIRSON, Frank W. & Mabel (1/2 sister)

PENDLETON, Robert Larrimore (with Reed)

PENNELL, Francis Whittier

PHILBRICK, Ralph (b. 1934)

PITELKA, Frank Alois (pic)

POLLAY, Harry

PURPUS, C. A.

RUSBY, Henry Hurd

RAVEN, Peter (b. 1936)

REED, Frederick Morris (with Pendleton)

RETT, Egmont Zachary (pic) [with Phil Orr on San Clemente]

RIXFORD, Gulian Pickering

ROBBINS, R. C. J.

ROOS, J. C.

ROTHROCK, Joseph Trimble

ROWNTREE, Gertrude Lester [see Wright, Austin T.]

RUSBY, Henry Hurd

SANFORD, O. S.

SARGENT, Charles Sprague [Harvard. Directed to Sophia Wheeler on his visit] (pic)

SCHUMACHER, Paul (pic)

SEXAUER, Frida

SHELDON, Henry Hargrave <span style="color:#FF0000(pic)</span>

SILVA''', P. C.

SMILEY''', Frank Jason

SMITH, Clifton F.

SMITH, Huron Herbert (pic)

SNODGRASS, Robert E.

SPENCER, Mary Fisk

STASON, Margaret (pic)

SWINGLE, L. R. NMNH add

SUMNER, Eustace Lowell

THACHER, Olive Day

TITTMANN, Otto Hilgard

TOUMEY, James William

TRASK, Luella Blanche (pic)

VAN RENSSELAER, Maunsell (pic)

VOSS, John (1907-1991)[with P. Munz]

WALLACE, William Allen

WALPOLE, Frederick Andrew

WHEELER, Mrs. S. A. P. (pic)

WIGGINS, Ira Loren

WILLIAMS, Milo Woodbridge

WOLF, Carl Brandt

YATES, Lorenzo Gordin (pic)

YOUNGBERG, Florence Jeanette

Return to top of page


BOTANICAL COLLECTORS: ANACAPA ISLAND TO 1950

1901 HEMPHILL, Henry

1903 GRINNELL, Joseph

1916 EASTWOOD, Alice

1928 CANBY, Alfred; HOWELL, John Thomas; HOFFMANN, Ralph

1928 HILEND, Martha

1929 ELLISON, Lincoln; HOFFMANN, Ralph

1930 HOFFMANN, Ralph; CLOKEY, Ira Waddell

1931 ABRAMS, Le Roy and WIGGINS, Ira Loren

1932 JOHNSTONE, G. R.; DUNN, Ada Nesta

1933 ELMORE, Francis H.

1938 ELMORE, Francis H.

1939 BOND, Richard M.; SUMNER, Eustace Lowell

1940 DUNKLE, Meryl Byron; BOND, Richard M.; F. W. Pennell

1941 MORAN, Reid V.


Return to top of page


BOTANICAL COLLECTORS: SAN CLEMENTE ISLAND

1885 LYON, William Scrugham & NEVIN, Rev. Joseph Cook

1894 MEARNS, Edgar Alexander [NMNH]; BRANDEGEE, Townshend Stith [NMNH]

1895 BRANDEGEE, Townshend Stith [NMNH]

1903 TRASK, Luella Blanche [NMNH]

1912 E. O. Wooton [NMNH]

1923 MUNZ, Philip Alexander [NMNH], I. M. Munz, F. W. Peirson; E. G. Blair [NMNH!]

1926 Marcus E. Jones

1930 House & Grumbles

1931 WIGGINS, Ira Loren, ABRAMS, Le Roy, F. R. Fosberg

1932 C. B. Wolf

1935 Anon. [UC/JEPS]

1936 MURBARGER, Nell

1939 DUNKLE, Meryl Byron [NMNH]; ELMORE, Francis H.; DAWSON, E. Yale [NMNH]

1941 MORAN, Reid V.

1949 WIGGINS, Ira Loren [NMNH]

Return to top of page


BOTANICAL COLLECTORS: SAN MIGUEL ISLAND

1886 GREENE, Edward Lee [NMNH]

Harford

1930 HOFFMANN, Ralph [HUH]

1938 YOUNGBERG, Florence Jeanette [POM; UC]; ELMORE, Francis H. [RSA]

1939 BOND, Richard M. [SBBG]; SUMNER, Eustace Lowell

Return to top of page


BOTANICAL COLLECTORS: SAN NICOLAS ISLAND 19TH CENTURY

1863 COOPER, James Graham

1897 TRASK, Luella Blanche [NMNH]

1901-02 TRASK, Luella Blanche

1932 HOWELL, John Thomas

1938 BILDERBACK, Norman E.; Loye H. Miller

1939 DUNKLE, Meryl Byron

1940 KANAKOFF, George P.; DUNKLE, Meryl Byron; Norman C. Cooper

1945 ORR, Phil Cummings

1949 MORAN, Reid V.

Return to top of page

BOTANICAL COLLECTORS: SANTA BARBARA ISLAND TO 1950

1863 COOPER, James Graham

1871(?) HARFORD, William George Washington & KELLOGG, Albert

1901 SNODGRASS, Robert E.

1901-2 TRASK, Luella Blanche

1905 HEMPHILL, Henry [UC]

1918 EVERMANN, Barton Warren [CAS]

1922 BRYAN, William A. [RSA]

1927 HOFFMANN, Ralph [SBBG]

1931 ABRAMS, Le Roy and WIGGINS, Ira Loren

1938 BILDERBACK, Norman E. [SD]

1939 BOND, Richard M. [SBBG]; DUNKLE, Meryl Byron [SBBG]

1940 DUNKLE, Meryl Byron [SBBG]; BOND, Richard M.; KANAKOFF, George P.

1941 DUNKLE, Meryl Byron

Return to top of page


BOTANICAL COLLECTORS: SANTA CATALINA ISLAND

“The most important collections (numerically) made on Santa Catalina Island are those of Lyon, Trask, Hasse, the Brandegees, Reed and Pendelton, Grant and Wilson, Smith, Knopf and the authors. Of these and others the herbarium of the Field Museum of Natural History contains the largest aggregation — over 3,500 sheets.” [Millspaugh & Nuttall Flora of Santa Catalina Island (1923)].

  • 1847
GAMBEL, William
  • 1854
WALLACE, William Allen
  • 1860s
COOPER, James Graham
  • 1874
DALL, William Healey & BAKER, Marcus
EISEN, Gustav
  • 1875
HEMPHILL, Henry
SCHUMACHER, Paul
  • 1878
SCHUMACHER, Paul (no specimens found)
  • 1880


-1885 Sanford, O. S.

  • 1884
BRANDEGEE, Townshend Stith and wife, Katherine Curran
LYON, William Scrugham (with Nevin)
NEVIN, Rev. Joseph Cook (with Lyon)
  • 1885
[[
  • 1887
BARNES, C. W.
  • 1888
HASSE, Hermann Edward
PALMER, Edward

1888-1915 HASSE, Hermann Edward

  • 1889
John Quincy Adams Fritchey
  • 1889
John Quincy Adams Fritchey (plants)
POLLAY, Harry
  • 1890
BRANDEGEE, Townshend Stith & Katharine Brandegee
LYON, William Scrugham (with Nevin)
NEVIN, Rev. Joseph Cook (with Lyon)
POLLAY, Harry
TRASK, Luella Blanche
  • 1891
DAVIDSON, Anstruther
POLLAY, Harry
TRASK, Luella Blanche
  • 1892
DAVIDSON, Anstruther
  • 1893
BRANDEGEE, Townshend Stith
DAVIDSON, Anstruther
Alfred James McClatchie
Robert Stewart Norris
  • 1894
Charles Sprague Sargent [Arnold Arboretum, Boston] &
James William Toumey [USNH; University of Arizona]
Miss Anna Morrison McClatchie
Alice Jane Merritt (Mrs. Anstruther Davidson)
  • 1895
BRANDEGEE, Katharine
DAVIDSON, Anstruther
HASSE, Hermann Edward
TRASK, Luella Blanche
  • 1896
BISHOP, Dr. [Erythea 7:142]
Mrs. Frank
TRASK, Luella Blanche
  • 1897
DAVIDSON, Anstruther
GRANT, George Bernard
TRASK, Luella Blanche
WHEELER, Mrs. S. A. P.
  • 1898
DETMERS, Fredericka “Freda”
GRANT, George Bernard
Mrs. Huischamp
PARISH, Samuel Bonsall
TRASK, Luella Blanche
  • 1899
DAVIDSON, Anstruther
TRASK, Luella Blanche
TOUMEY, J. W.
  • 1900
GRANT, George Bernard

1901 BABCOCK, Ernest Brown [UC]

1901 BARNHART, John Hendley

1902, 1904 BAKER, Charles Fuller [NYBG]

1904 WALPOLE, Frederick Andrew [USNH]

1907 KENNEDY, Patrick Beveridge [USNH]

1908 HALL, Harvey Monroe [UC]

1908 JEPSON, Willis Linn [UC]

1908 HELLER, Amos Arthur

1909 PENDLETON, Robert Larrimore (with Reed) [UC; FMNH]

1909 REED, Frederick Morris (with Pendleton) [UC; FMNH]

1910 Chester Cole Kingman [USNH]

1910 CHASE, Mary Agnes (Merrill) [USNH]

1912 Huron Herbert Smith [FMNH]

1912-15 BETHEL, Ellsworth [Colorado State Museum]

1914 RIXFORD, Gulian Pickering [CAS]

1914-15, 1918 CARLSON, John Ingomar [CAS]

1915 J. Macbride, Francis McBride & Edwin Blake Payson [GH]

1915 BARTHOLOMEW, Elam [FMNH]

1915 BECKWITH, Florence [FMNH]

1915 Henry Hurd Rusby [Arnold Arboretum, Boston]

1916 Samuel Bonsall Parish [Stanford University]

1917 EASTWOOD, Alice [CAS; FMNH, GH]

1918 EVERMANN, Barton Warren [CAS]

1918 MILLER, Charles E., Mrs. [CAS]

1919 Frank Jason Smiley Weeds of California and Methods of Control 1923

1919-20 MILLSPAUGH, Charles Frederick [FMNH]

1919-20 MOXLEY, George Loucks [FMNH; HUH]

1920 FISHER, George Lewis [FMNH; USNH]

1920-21 NUTTALL, Lawrence William [FMNH]

1921-22 KNOPF, Ezra Charles [FMNH]

1921 Ernest Alexander McGregor [USNH]

1921 MILLER, GERRIT S. Jr. [USNH]

1936 HOLLENBERG, George Jacob [NMNH]

1948 E. DAWSON, E. Yale [FMNH]

Return to top of page

BOTANICAL COLLECTORS: SANTA CRUZ ISLAND

1874 KELLOGG, Albert & HARFORD, William George Washington; TITTMANN, Otto Hilgard

1875 Joseph Trimble Rothrock

1876 PARRY, Charles Christopher

1885 HAZARD, Barclay

1886 GREENE, Edward Lee

1887 FORD, Henry Chapman

1888 BRANDEGEE, Townshend Stith

1891 YATES, Lorenzo Gordin

1893 YATES, Lorenzo Gordin

1893-1895 FRANCESCHI, Francisco

1900 TRASK, Luella Blanche

1901 SNODGRASS, Robert E.

1903 GRINNELL, Joseph

1912 H. J. Keech

1916 MILLER, Charles E., Mrs.

1917 MILLER, Charles E., Mrs.; EASTWOOD, Alice; R. Kuhn; Mrs. Alanson Swain

1918 MILLER, Charles E., Mrs.

1919 Mrs. Alanson Swain; KNOCHE, Herman

1920 R. Kuhn

1921 THACHER, Olive Day

1923 Adele Lewis Grant

1924 Marcus E. Jones

1925 HOFFMANN, Ralph

1927 Marcus E. Jones

1927 STASON, Margaret

1928 THACHER, Olive Day

1929 Marcus E. Jones

1929 BLAKE, Anson

1929 ELLISON, Lincoln

1930 CLOKEY, Ira Waddell; MUNZ, Philip Alexander , E. Crow

1931 HOFFMANN, Ralph [HUH]; HOWELL, John Thomas [NMNH]

1932 C. B. Wolf

1934 Frank W. & Mabel Peirson

1936 HOLLENBERG, George Jacob [NMNH]

1948 DAWSON, E. Yale [NMNH]

Return to top of page

BOTANICAL COLLECTORS: SANTA ROSA ISLAND

1888 BRANDEGEE, Townshend Stith [NMNH]

1932 HOFFMANN, Ralph [HUH]

1939 YOUNGBERG, Florence Jeanette [POM; RSA]

1947 C. L. Hubbs [NMNH plants]

Return to top of page